Cabinet Ministers of India 2016 (Latest)

Cabinet Ministers
● Narendra Modi – Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, All important policy issues and all other portfolios not allocated to any Minister 
● Rajnath Singh 
– Home Affairs 
● Sushma Swaraj – External Affairs, Overseas Indian Affairs 
● Arun Jaitley – Finance, Corporate Affairs
● Manohar Parrikar – Defence
● M Venkaiah Naidu – Urban Development Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation, Information and Broadcasting 


● Nitin Jairam Gadkari – Road Transport and Highways, Shipping
● Suresh Prabhu – Railways
● Uma Bharati – Water resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
● Ramvilas Paswan – Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution 
● Kalraj Mishra – Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises 
● Maneka Sanjay Gandhi – Women and Child Development
● Ananth Kumar – Chemicals and Fertilizers, Parliamentary Affairs
● Ravi Shankar Prasad – Law and Justice, Electronics and Information Technology
● Ashok Gajapathi Raju – Civil Aviation 
● Anant Geete – Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises 
● Harsimrat Kaur Badal – Food Processing Industries 
● Narendra Singh Tomar – Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Drinking Water and Sanitation 
● Jual Oram – Tribal Affairs 
● Chaudhary Birender Singh – Steel
● Radha Mohan Singh – Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
● Thaawar Chand Gehlot – Social Justice and Empowerment 
● Smriti Irani – Textiles
● Jagat Prakash Nadda – Health and Family Welfare
● Dr Harsh Vardhan – Science and Technology, Earth Sciences
● Prakash Javadekar – Human Resource Development

Ministers of State (Independent Charge) 
● Rao Inderjit Singh – Planning (Independent Charge), Urban Development Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation
● Bandaru Dattatreya – Labour and Employment (Independent Charge)
● Rajiv Pratap Rudy – Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge)
● Vijay Goel – Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge), Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
● Shripad Yesso Naik – AAYUSH (Independent Charge)
● Dharmendra Pradhan – Petroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge)
● Piyush Goyal – Power (Independent Charge) Coal (Independent Charge) New and Renewable Energy (Independent Charge) Mines (Independent Charge)
● Jitendra Singh – Development of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge) Prime Minister’s Office Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Department of Atomic Energy Department of Space
● Nirmala Sitharaman – Commerce and Industry (Independent Charge)
● Mahesh Sharma – Culture (Independent Charge) Tourism (Independent Charge)
● Manoj Sinha – Communications (Independent Charge) Railways
● Anil Madhav Dave – Environment, Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge)
● Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi – Minority Affairs 
(Independent Charge), Parliamentary Affairs

Ministers of State 
● General V. K. Singh – External Affairs
● Santosh Kumar Gangwar – Finance
● Faggan Singh Kulaste – Health and Family Welfare
● SS Ahluwalia – Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Parliamentary Affairs
● Ramdas Athawale – Social Justice and Empowerment
● Ram Kripal Yadav – Rural Development
● Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary – Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
● Giriraj Singh – Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
● Hansraj Gangaram Ahir – Home Affairs
● Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi – Drinking Water and Sanitation
● Rajen Gohain – Railways
● Parshottam Rupala – Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Panchayati Raj
● MJ Akbar – External Affairs
● Upendra Kushwaha – Human Resources Development
● Radhakrishnan P – Road Transport and Highways, Shipping
● Kiren Rijiju – Home Affairs
● Krishan Pal – Social Justice and Empowerment
● Jasvantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor – Tribal Affairs
● Sanjeev Kumar Balyan – Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
● Vishnu Deo Sai – Steel
● Sudarshan Bhagat – Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
● Y S Chowdary – Science and Technology, Earth Science
● Jayant Sinha – Civil Aviation
● Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore – Information and Broadcasting
● Babul Supriyo – Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
● Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti – Food Processing Industries
● Vijay Sampla – Social Justice and Empowerment
● Arjun Ram Meghwal – Finance, Corporate Affairs
● Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey – Human Resource Development
● Ajay Tamta – Textiles
● Krishna Raj – Women and Child Development
● Mansukh L. Mandaviya – Road Transport and Highways, Shipping, Chemicals and Fertilizers
● Anupriya Patel – Health and Family Welfare
● CR Chaudhary – Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
● P P Chaudhary – Law and Justice Electronics and Information Technology
● Subhash Ramrao Bhamre – Defence